Why Delhi NCR & Mumbai Are India’s Largest Server Rack Markets
Delhi NCR and Mumbai together account for roughly 65% of India’s enterprise IT infrastructure spend. The two clusters are driven by entirely different demand profiles — and that matters when you’re specifying a rack.
Delhi
Government • Nehru Place • Defence
Home to Nehru Place — Asia’s largest IT hardware market — and the country’s highest concentration of Central Government IT procurement. CPWD, NIC, MCD, NDMC, and dozens of PSUs source server infrastructure here. Rack demand skews toward 42U enclosed cabinets for secure server rooms and 12U–18U wall-mounts for distributed office deployments.
Noida & Greater Noida
IT/ITeS • Manufacturing • Eterna Home Base
Sectors 62, 63, 125, and 135 form India’s most concentrated IT/ITeS corridor outside Bengaluru. HCL, Wipro, Samsung, and hundreds of mid-size tech firms are based here. Data centre construction in Greater Noida (Yamuna Expressway) is accelerating rapidly. Eterna Global Solutions is located in Sector 80 — same-day dispatch to any Noida address, subject to stock availability.
Gurgaon / Gurugram
MNCs • Fintech • Cyber City
India’s MNC capital. Cyber City, DLF Cyber Park, Golf Course Road, and Udyog Vihar house 250+ Fortune 500 offices. Rack procurement here is driven by enterprise IT refresh cycles, co-location fitouts, and edge deployments for BFSI and retail. Premium enclosed racks with cable management and airflow blanking are the standard specification.
Mumbai & Navi Mumbai
BFSI • Data Centres • Telecom
India’s financial capital and undisputed data centre hub. Navi Mumbai (Airoli, Mahape, Turbhe) hosts Tier III/IV facilities from Yotta, CtrlS, NTT, Equinix, and STT. Rack specifications here are the most demanding in India: 48U high-density cabinets with 1200mm depth (52U on special order), hot-aisle containment compatibility, and seismic bracing for Zone II compliance.
Uttar Pradesh (Beyond Noida)
Lucknow • Agra • Kanpur • Varanasi • Smart Cities
UP’s Smart Cities Mission, state government digitisation (UPSDC), and expanding private telecom rollout are creating significant rack demand across Tier 2 and 3 cities. Lucknow (Gomti Nagar IT Park), Agra, Kanpur, and Varanasi are active markets. Demand centres on outdoor telecom cabinets, wall-mount racks for branch offices, and government data centre enclosures. Eterna serves all UP locations within 2–4 business days.
Types of Server Racks: Which Is Right for Your Application?
The term “server rack” covers a wide range of products. Understanding the differences before you enquire saves time and ensures you spec the right product the first time.
Enclosed Floor-Standing
Full steel cabinet with front mesh/glass door, rear door, side panels. The standard for server rooms and co-location. 6U–48U (52U on special order).
Open Frame Rack
Two or four-post rail frame, no panels. Maximum airflow and easy cable access. Ideal for controlled equipment rooms and labs. 12U–48U.
Fixed or swing-out cabinet for wall mounting. Ideal for branch offices, telecom MDFs, and edge closets where floor space is limited. 4U–18U.
Deeper cabinet (1000–1200mm) with cable management channels, patch panel strips, and fibre management trays. Built to ETSI dimensions. 27U–47U.
Battery / UPS Rack
Reinforced 1.5–2.0mm CRCA construction with higher load-rated shelves, vented side panels, and bus bar provisions for battery strings. Custom U × depth.
Weatherproof cabinet rated IP54 or IP66 for rooftop, outdoor compound, and kerbside telecom installations. Ventilated or sealed with heat exchanger. Custom sizes.
Standard Specifications: Eterna Server Rack Range
All dimensions comply with EIA-310-D (19-inch mounting width, standard U-spacing of 44.45 mm). Steel grades per IS 513 / IS 1079.
| Model / Height | External Dimensions (H×W×D mm) | Steel Gauge | Static Load | Front Door | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6U Wall Mount | 368 × 600 × 450 | 1.2 mm CRCA | 60 kg | Acrylic / glass | RAL 9005 powder coat |
| 9U Wall Mount | 500 × 600 × 450 | 1.2 mm CRCA | 80 kg | Acrylic / glass | RAL 9005 powder coat |
| 12U Wall Mount | 632 × 600 × 500 | 1.2 mm CRCA | 100 kg | Perf. steel / glass | RAL 9005 powder coat |
| 18U Wall Mount | 900 × 600 × 500 | 1.5 mm CRCA | 120 kg | Perf. steel / glass | RAL 9005 powder coat |
| 22U Floor Standing | 1100 × 600 × 800 | 1.5 mm CRCA | 500 kg | Mesh / perf. steel | RAL 7035 / custom RAL |
| 27U Floor Standing | 1340 × 600 × 1000 | 1.5 mm CRCA | 600 kg | Mesh / glass | RAL 7035 / custom RAL |
| 37U Floor Standing | 1800 × 600 × 1000 | 1.5 mm CRCA | 800 kg | Mesh / glass | RAL 7035 / custom RAL |
| 42U Floor Standing | 2055 × 600 × 1000 | 1.5 mm CRCA | 1000 kg | Mesh / glass | RAL 7035 / custom RAL |
| 47U Floor Standing | 2275 × 800 × 1200 | 2.0 mm CRCA | 1200 kg | Perf. steel mesh | RAL 7035 / custom RAL |
| 48U Floor Standing | 2320 × 800 × 1200 | 2.0 mm CRCA | 1200 kg | Perf. steel mesh | RAL 7035 / custom RAL |
| 52U Special Order | 2497 × 800 × 1200 | 2.0 mm CRCA | 1400 kg | Perf. steel mesh | RAL 7035 / custom RAL |
| Custom U / Depth | As specified | 1.2–2.5 mm | As designed | As specified | Any RAL |
Standard Construction Specifications
- Steel: IS 513 Cold Rolled Close Annealed (CRCA), CR2/CR3 grade, minimum 1.2 mm (wall-mount) / 1.5 mm (floor standing)
- Mounting rails: EIA-310-D compliant, square-hole pattern, 12.7 mm × 9.5 mm, M6 cage-nut compatible
- Powder coat: IS 13871 compliant, 60–80 micron DFT, TGIC polyester, cross-hatch adhesion GT0 per IS 101
- Earthing: M6 earth stud on each bay, continuous earth bonding strip on all doors and side panels
- Castors: 4× 75 mm swivel castors with locking brakes included on floor-standing models (27U+)
- Cable entry: Removable top and bottom cable entry panels with brush strip grommets
- Ventilation: Front and rear doors minimum 65% open perforation area (mesh door option available)
- Accessories included: 4× M6 cage nuts and screws per U (10U worth standard), 1× earthing kit, 1× installation guide
Rack Size Calculator
Not sure which rack height to specify? Enter your equipment list — the calculator recommends a U height with 25% headroom for future expansion and flags the right depth for your cabling density.
Delivery Timelines by Location
Eterna Global Solutions is based in Sector 80, Noida (UP) — strategically positioned to serve the entire NCR and Uttar Pradesh same-day or next-day, with regular road freight consignments to Mumbai 3–4 times per week.
| Location | Catalogue Stock Items* | Custom / Made-to-Order | Mode |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noida (all sectors) | Same day* | 3–4 weeks + same day | Own vehicle / courier |
| Delhi (all areas) | 1 business day* | 3–4 weeks + 1 day | Own vehicle / courier |
| Gurgaon / Gurugram | 1–2 business days* | 3–4 weeks + 1–2 days | Courier / transport |
| Faridabad / Manesar | 1–2 business days* | 3–4 weeks + 1–2 days | Courier / transport |
| Greater Noida / Yamuna Expressway | Same / next day* | 3–4 weeks + same day | Own vehicle / courier |
| Lucknow | 1–2 business days* | 3–4 weeks + 2 days | Road freight (NH-27) |
| Agra / Mathura | 1 business day* | 3–4 weeks + 1 day | Road freight (YEW) |
| Kanpur / Varanasi / Allahabad | 2–3 business days* | 3–4 weeks + 2–3 days | Road freight |
| Mumbai / Navi Mumbai | 5–7 business days* | 4–5 weeks + 5 days | Road freight (NH-48) |
| Pune / Nashik | 5–7 business days* | 4–5 weeks + 5–6 days | Road freight |
How to Specify a Server Rack — What Your RFQ Must Include
Vague enquiries get vague quotes. The more precisely you specify your requirement, the faster you’ll receive an accurate quotation and the fewer surprises you’ll get on delivery.
Height in U (rack units)
State the internal U height — not the external cabinet height. “42U” is always unambiguous. If you only know the external height in mm, divide (external height − 88 mm top/bottom space) by 44.45.
Width and Depth
Standard widths: 600 mm (telecom/office), 800 mm (data centre). Depths: 600 mm (shallow), 800 mm (standard), 1000 mm (server standard), 1200 mm (high-density). Always specify whether you mean external or internal usable depth.
Load requirement
State total equipment weight and whether you need static or dynamic (rolling) load rating. A fully loaded 1U server is typically 15–25 kg. Always add 20% headroom to your total.
Door type and access
Front: perforated steel (standard), mesh steel (higher airflow), or glass/acrylic. Rear: 1-piece or split (for rear PDU access). State if you need top cable entry or a full-top blind plate.
Finish and colour
Standard: RAL 7035 (light grey) or RAL 9005 (black). Custom RAL colours available from 10+ units. State if you need UV-stable exterior finish for outdoor or semi-outdoor installations.
Accessories required
Cage nut kits, blanking panels, cable management rings, PDU brackets, earth bonding kits. List what you need — we price accessory-fitted racks as a single line item.
Quantity and delivery location
Include total quantity, whether racks are identical or mixed, and the delivery pincode. For project orders of 5+ racks in NCR, ask about consolidated delivery with pallet protection.
5 Common Mistakes When Buying Server Racks in India
1. Specifying external height instead of U height
A “2055 mm cabinet” could be 42U or 45U depending on the manufacturer’s top/bottom clearance design. Always specify the U count — it’s the only unambiguous measurement that guarantees your equipment will fit.
2. Ignoring depth for server applications
Modern 1U and 2U servers are typically 720–850 mm deep including cables. A 600 mm deep rack will leave your servers dangling out the rear — a dangerous installation. For servers, specify minimum 1000 mm internal depth.
3. Buying the cheapest quote without checking steel gauge
A rack quoted significantly below market rate is almost always using thinner steel — 0.8 mm or 1.0 mm CRCA instead of the standard 1.5 mm. The difference is not visible until the rack begins to flex under load. Always ask for the steel thickness and grade in writing before ordering.
4. Forgetting about earthing continuity
Every metal component that can be touched should be continuously earthed. Doors, side panels, and mounting rails must have bonding straps verified to <0.1 Ω. This is a data centre safety requirement (IS 1732, IS/IEC 60364) routinely missed on cheap racks.
5. Ordering too few U for future growth
Standard practice is to buy a rack with 20–30% spare U capacity above your current requirement. The cost difference between a smaller and a larger rack is far less than the cost of moving a live server room two years later.
Supplier Qualification Checklist
Before placing a first order with any server rack manufacturer, verify these points. Use the checklist to track your progress, then send it to us for confirmation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who manufactures server racks in Delhi NCR? —
Can I get custom server rack sizes manufactured in Noida? +
What is the standard server rack size in Indian data centres? +
How long does delivery take for server racks in Delhi, Noida, or Gurgaon? +
What is the difference between open-frame and enclosed server racks? +
Do server rack manufacturers in Delhi provide installation services? +
Are Indian-made server racks as good as imported brands? +
Get a Same-Day Server Rack Quote
Tell us your rack specification and delivery location. We’ll send a detailed quote — with lead time and delivery details to your city — within the same business day.

